Criminal Homicide In Pennsylvania
[…] Criminal Homicide In Pennsylvania

The charge of criminal homicide is defined in Pennsylvania criminal statute,  18 Pa.C.S. § 2501 which states:  “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.”  Criminal homicide includes both murder and manslaughter charges.   What separates murder from manslaughter is determined by the state of mind of the person who is accused of having committed a killing.

FREE CONSULTATION

Client Testimonials